Privacy Policy

JAMROC Jamaican JERK Chicken is committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, and distributed by JAMROC. By using this site, participating in JAMROC promotional campaigns, activating your JAMROCstar loyalty card and any other practises described you are accepting this Privacy Policy.

JAMROC is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles set by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information, visit www.privacy.gov.au.

Collection of personal information

JAMROC’s collects limited personal information such as name, and contact details. In some instances, we also collect information on your occupation, age group and interests. We only collect personal information when you knowingly provide it. For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

  • Contact us for further information
  • Order online
  • Participate in surveys and other types of research
  • Enter a promotion, or contest hosted by JAMROC
  • Subscribe to our electronic mailing list
  • Join JAMROCstar, JAMROC’s loyalty program
  • Register your details on our website
  • Ask for a quote to be prepared
  • Express interest in a particular JAMROC service
  • Express interest in a particular JAMROC franchise
  • Submit a job application or résumé

Other information we may collect

For statistical purposes, we collect anonymous information on website activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you. We do not use cookies for collecting user information on our website.

To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

How we use your information

JAMROC uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, JAMROC uses personal information:

  • To complete a transaction
  • To deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly
  • To keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels (you will be able to “opt-out” from this activity at any time)
  • For planning, product development or research purposes

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will only send personal information about you to other organisations when:

  • We have your consent to share the information
  • We need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested
  • We need to send your information to companies that are contracted to JAMROC (e.g., IT service providers, web developers)
  • We are required or authorised by law to disclose the information

Such information remains under JAMROC custodianship at all times and the agents involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

Quality of personal information

JAMROC’s goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to- date. To assist us with this, please contact JAMROC by email if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

No fee applies to correction of personal information.

Access to personal information

Should you wish to access your personal information please contact our community manager by email at info@jamroc.com.au.

Opt-out

If, for any reason, you would like to be removed from our mailing lists, please email our community manager info@jamroc.com.au and clearly state your full name and email address as it appears on the communication piece you received from JAMROC.

Commitment to data security

JAMROC is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precaution to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to this statement

JAMROC may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will endeavour to publish and distribute these changes on the JAMROC website in a timely manner.